What I Hate About Holidays

As you all know, March Break is coming up really soon. YAY, right? No, not right. Well - kind of right. Sort of. 

Don't get me wrong - I love March Break. How could I not? Sleeping in, little/no homework and staying in your PJs all day long. How awesome is that? But the price of it all certainly isn't. 

Every time there's a holiday, teachers pile up the homework and assignments and make them all due right before the break, because they all say that they don't want to give us homework during the break. I really do appreciate this, but what I do not appreciate is the fact that I now have:

  • a chemistry test
  • a Careers presentation
  • a Careers project with multiple parts
  • a 1-page-long poem, single spaced
  • a French test
  • a French presentation
  • a History debate
  • a mini-essay for Saturday language school
  • some other minor pieces of homework
all due before the break.

Yeah, you read that right. And this doesn't just happen every March Break, it also happens before Christmas Break, the end of the school year and right before report cards are due. Do you know how annoying that is?? It's like the homework is saying "If you wanna get to March Break you're gonna have to get through us first."

But is that really necessary?? I mean, couldn't the teachers spread the assignments out a little more so that we wouldn't have a mountain of assignments to work through? Is that too much to ask for?? It is stressful, and it means that we have to sacrifice even more precious sleep. 
Sleep? Yes, I have a vague recollection of what that was like.
So now I have a ginormous pile on my desk, and it is all the subjects in which I have an assignment due, at the latest, in about 1 week's time. This stack of homework is possible because I'm in IB, which already means a larger-than-normal workload, the teachers love piling everything up last-minute, and to top it all off, I go to a non-semestered school, which means I take all 8 subjects the whole school year. How great for me, right?!

Stupid, stupid school. Stupid, stupid homework. Go and die. 

kill it with fire

From the very frustrated and pissed off
post signature

Clever People

Today I had a spoken word poetry workshop in English class.And it made me feel stupid. Ugh.

So basically the guest speakers told us to each come up with a "compliment" for ourselves to increase our confidence about speaking in front of people. The general format was "I am so (insert quality here) that (blah blah blah).

I had no idea what to do for mine, so in the end I just said a really crappy one. (I`m not going to say it on here because it sucks so much.) But some of the ones that the other people in my class came up with were amazing. Some of the ones that were in reference to math and science were so IB but it was hilarious. Here are a few of the ones that they came up with:

  • My pH is so low that I make everybody else look basic.
  • I`m so hype that I`m equal to the square root of b squared plus c squared.
  • I`m so hardcore that - Just a sec, mom! I`m busy tying on my heelies.
Ok, well, they sounded a lot funnier when they actually said it.

Oh, and my English teacher, who`s really strict and almost always has a serious face on (but is still awesome) pretty much died laughing at the following one:

"I`m so weird that when my brother threw up I literally just stood there for the next 10 minutes and stared at his vomit wondering how much his stomach acid had dissolved the food he ate."

*sigh*, clever people make me feel so... so un-clever.
Be friends with stupid people - feel like a genius all the time.
Maybe this is what they were thinking :/
And now I have to write a single-spaced 1 page long poem on any topic. So not looking forward to presenting it in front of the whole class.

post signature

I Believe by Bro'sis

What's currently stuck in my head:

Listen to it. Just LISTEN to it. Isn't that amazing?? My friend just showed it to me yesterday, and I already love it. This is now one of my favourite songs :)

My taste in music has changed a lot over the last few years. In grade 6 and 7 Taylor Swift was my favourite singer, hands down. In grade 8 it was Ke$ha and Avril Lavigne. Then I hit high school, and I kind of stopped listening to music for a while, partly because I was busy, and partly because I'm just lazy like that.

After that, once I started to listen to music again, it was a big mix of a bunch of random songs from different artists and genres. I don't actually care what language the songs I listen to are in anymore, though I prefer for them to be in English. I just listen to whatever sounds good to me :)

What kind of music do you listen to?

Much Love,
post signature

P.S. I have my first subscribers!!!!! (Aside from me lol.) And because they're so awesome, please check out their blogs at writingismykryptonite19.blogspot.ca and http://justthingsnothingnew.blogspot.in/.
Thanks so much Nicole and Pushya!!

P.P.S. Help me out here guys/girls. That google friend connect box is looking really lonely right now.

P.P.P.S. Do you like my new signature? Isn't it purrty?

So. Damn. UNFAIR.

Some people aren't really comfortable talking about periods, which is fine, but as for me, I don't really care. It's not like it's inappropriate or anything. But if you aren't comfortable with talking about periods, then you might want to skip this post (which is also a bit of a rant).

(Side Note: Speaking of, I found some really creative and totally unnecessary ways of saying "period":

  • "riding the cotton pony" (LOL)
  • "having the painters in"
  • "the crimson wave"
  • "opening the flood gates"
  • "the red river"
  • "shark week"(the idea behind this one is kind of freaky...)
  • "leak week" (totally appropriate for me -_-)
  • "on the blob" )
Anyway, back on topic.

The shit we have to deal with when it comes to periods:

  • buying/packing pads, tampons, etc.
I don't usually mind buying them, but when you need them and you realize you don't have them, that's when it gets really annoying. This also applies to when you're at school or somewhere else in public, and you go to the wash room to find out that it's that time of month again. And of course, you don't have any pads with you, because your life is just that perfect. So what do you do? You finish up your business in the washroom, and leave. And if you're lucky, you'll have a few backup pads in your locker. If you're not, then go ask for some from a friend. If you're really not lucky, then you're just gonna have to deal with the constant fear of a huge red splotch appearing on the crotch of your jeans for the rest of the day.
So fun.

You won't understand what these are like unless you get them. They're different from eating too much and your stomach hurting. This feels different, and a lot worse. And all you want to do is just curl up in a ball and cry cuz it hurts so damn much. It looks something like this:

cramps 1

cramps 2
And the whole time you're thinking: 
God Fucking Damnit

And of course, you can't roll around in a ball if you're in public. Which, unfortunately, you want to do quite a lot. 
Some people's cramps actually aren't that bad. However, other people get it really bad. Some of them even have to go to the hospital because of it. 
As for me, my cramps aren't so bad that I have to call 911, but mine are still a lot worse than many people's. Seems to run in the family :/ I even fainted once. I would tell the story, but this post is getting long, so I'll tell it some other time.

  • waking up in the middle of the night and finding out that there's blood all over the sheets
This happens to me quite often. I'll wake up in the middle of the night when its still dark outside (and inside), and I'll be thinking (cuz I'm still half-asleep), "It's time for school already?" And then I'll realize that there's something wet and sticky sticking to my butt. Then I groan mentally, force myself to get up, take off the sheets, walk to the bathroom, and wash all the bloodstains out of everything by hand. And I can't just leave it until after I've gotten a good night's sleep, cuz by then the blood will have dried and it will be harder to wash the blood out.
All this when everyone else is still sleeping and I really wish I was too.
After everything is washed and I've gotten some new sheets, which usually takes around half an hour, I'll try to go back to sleep. But I can't. Because now I'm fully awake and have to lie in bed for another half hour before I can finally fall asleep again.
Guess who's in a good mood the next morning?
what is sleep - Patrick
This is actually also a very appropriate description for being in IB.
Not me.

  • leaking in public
This one is actually the reason why I'm writing this post. It happened to me today (again).

I was sitting at my desk at my Saturday language school, and the teacher was talking about something no one really cares about. Everything was normal, fine, and dandy.
And then I felt it. It was this warm trickle of liquid slowly sliding down my leg. It didn't take much time for me to realize what it was, but I still sat there for a few more seconds hoping that it was just a figment of my imagination. Obviously, it didn't go away. 
I put my hand up. The teacher took no notice. I put my hand up a little higher - still nothing. By now I was starting to freak out a bit because I knew that the splotch was growing and I wanted to be out of there before someone noticed. So I stood up, walked over to her and politely waited for her to notice me. She didn't. I was like I'M RIGHT OVER HERE CAN YOU NOT SEE ME LIKE WTF finally managed to squeeze in my question to go to the washroom while she wasn't talking, and then she finally looked at me, and said yes.
I basically ran all the way to the washroom and when I got there, voila! There was a patch of blood about the size of my palm (and I have big hands) on my jeans, along with a few smaller ones as well. And I just stared at them, thinking, "What a perfect, f***ing, day." But there wasn't much I could do about it, so I tried to wipe them down a little bit and then I walked back to my classroom. And for the next half hour or so, I had to walk around with a wet spot on my jeans, which is EXTREMELY uncomfortable, while constantly being paranoid that someone would notice the gigantic red spot on my crotch. 
And yes, I was pissed.

So that's my rant. It turned out to be with a bit longer than I originally intended it to be, but oh well.

Moral of the story: girls have to put up with a lot of unfair shit.

And now for some math... *sigh*



Actually, do. It's hilarious :D
*note: flash player is needed*


Did you all see that game?? It was the most intense game EVER. 

So for those of you who don't know, it was Canada vs. U.S.A. in the women's hockey finals. For most of the game the U.S. was in the lead, and by 3rd period, it was 2-0 to the U.S.. Practically my whole school was watching the game and I swear, when Canada scored our second goal in last few minutes of 3rd period, we went crazy screaming and cheering, we were so happy.

At that point another teacher walked into my classroom, said, "In case you didn't know, we tied and now we're into overtime." Then he left and closed the door behind him. Two seconds later, he was back. He pushed the door open, jumped a little, grabbed his jersey, screamed "YEAH!!" and then left again. He's awesome :D

Almost the entire overtime went by without a single goal, but it was such a close game, our eyes were glued to the t.v. screen the whole time. There were so many close shots, and when in those last few seconds, Canada's Marie-Philip Poulin scored on the U.S. net, we went ballistic. My whole class was screaming and jumping and hugging each other, and we could all hear the rest of the school doing the same. The very ceiling was shaking with the jumping of the people on the floor above us. Needless to say, it was a happy, happy time :)

So proud, Team Canada :)

winter olympics 2014

Not-So-Grand Opening

Hello! Since this is my first post on here, I thought I'd write a short introductory blurb. This is going to be pretty boring, just warning you.

I've actually wanted to start a blog for a while now, but I could never think of anything to write about. I find it kind of funny that when I finally do start a blog, it's when I'm supposed to be cramming for an English assignment. Though that's not exactly a good thing...

I'll be blogging about my life, school, and random things that pop up in my head. Hopefully there will be a new post every week. And...that's pretty much it.

End of the first post :)


P.S. Don't you just love this theme? It's so cute ^_^

P.P.S. Just so you know, the Facebook, Twitter and RSS links at the bottom of the blog currently do not work, so there's no point in clicking on them.